Development of quantitative ground-based simulation technology on PEP-MLI degradation under the complex space environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Kumiko  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research staff, 工学部, 教務職員(教育職) (20252794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Masahito  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Eng, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10216806)
OKAMOTO Akio  Technology Research Institute of Osaka Prefecture, System Technology Dept., Chief Researcher, 情報電子部, 主任研究員 (20359376)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSpace Environment / Low Earth Orbit / Atomic Oxygen / Ultraviolet / EUV / FEP / Synergistic Environment / Erosion / テフロンFEP / 複合照射効果 / 紫外線フリー原子状酸素
Research Abstract
Fluorinated ethylene propylene (FEP) and polyimide are one of the widely used polymers as spacecraft thermal control materials. It is known that these spacecraft materials are eroded by atomic oxygen (AO) in low Earth orbit (LEO). FEP has higher atomic oxygen resistance than polyimide, which is a reference material to measure the AO fluence in LEO. However FEP is sensitive to ultraviolet (UV). Erosion properties of FEP by hyperthermal impact of AO need to be clarified under simultaneous UV radiation exposure conditions.
The experimental results obtained are listed below.
(1) AO-induced FEP and polyimide erosions follow cosine function regarding the incident angle of AO. This experimental result suggests that the reaction efficiency of AO is independent of the incident angle.
(2) UV exposure does not affect mass loss on polyimide without AO exposure; however, the erosion rate of FEP linearly decreases with increasing incident angle of UV.
(3) No synergistic effect of AO and UV was observed on FEP erosion. In the case of FEP, the adsorption of O-atom does not occur by AO exposure and the gasification reaction by AO and that by UV are independent reaction pathways.
(4) EUV from N_2 beam, which can eliminate the effect of AO reaction, hardly influence the mass loss of FEP.
These results of this study can be used to establish the database of spacecraft polymeric materials.