Feedback on IMO Recommendation based on aProposal for New BRM Training and subsequent Evaluation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kinzo  Kobe University, Graduate School of Maritime sciences, Professor (00031477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hiroyuki  Kobe University, Graduate School of Maritime sciences, Professor (50162681)
ISHIDA Toshihisa  Kobe University, Graduate School of Maritime sciences, Professor (40379342)
UCHIDA Makoto  Kobe University, Graduate School of Maritime sciences, Professor (90176694)
USUI Hideo  Kobe University, Graduate School of Maritime sciences, Associate Professor (60232831)
SERA Wataru  Kobe University, Graduate Schml of Maritime sciences, Associate Professor (20294259)
廣野 康平 (広野 康平)  神戸大学, 海事科学部, 助教授 (80346288)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMaritime Safety / Risk Management / Educational Engineering / Theory of Action / BRM研修 / 権威勾配 / 定量評価 / 意識改革 / 行動への反映 / 定着評価 / チームマネジメント
Research Abstract
Bridge Resource Management (BRM) training focuses on how to manage possible human errors on the premise that no human being is infallible. In other words, it means how to intercept a succession of errors through the joint efforts of crewmembers even when a faulty action is performed. A shipboard organization is innately top-down. The system of hierarchical privileges on board is liable to drive personnel to take recourse in their own prejudiced judgments or interpretations, and invite an accident due to insufficient communication and lack of active reporting by lower ranks. The purpose of BRM training is to invoke the correct consciousness and improve individual behavior on how to think and act cooperatively as team members through effective communication, and to remove such disadvantages caused by hierarchical barriers.
This research was conducted targeting the following two items; (1)To design new BRM training based on peculiarities of a ship, (2)To develop a quantitative evaluation method for improving consciousness after BRM training. Based on the above purposes, as the results during the research term from 2005 to 2007, Kobe University version -Team Resources Management Training Program was designed and implemented for crew members and management staffs of domestic shipping companies. The content of this training is common to BRM (Bridge Resource Management) for bridge works, ERM (Engine room Resource Management) for engine-room works and other organizational safety management. Consequently it is programmed by generalizing and systematizing all kinds of safety trainings. This program is composed of two elements as follows; (1) Hazard Management Training, (2) Error Management Training.
Regarding a quantitative evaluation, an evaluation through a practical methodology was carried out and the validity of implemented TRM training program which has been developed by our research group was verified