| Project/Area Number |
17560709
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIO Shigeru Kobe University, Faculty of Maritime Sciences, Professor, 海事科学部, 教授 (30208136)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Shigeru Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・工芸科学研究科, 助教授 (50174298)
ABE Akihisa Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (50221726)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | PIV / Measurement / Visualization / High-Speed Camera / Time-Resolved / High-Performance / 高速度撮影 / アルゴリズム開発 / 速度場計測 / 加速度 |
| Research Abstract |
Higher-order analysis of time-resolved PIV was considered, and an innovative new algorithm for multi-frame images has been developed. Final target of the velocity measurement is the identification of instantaneous velocity field, and the pair image analysis was the ultimate choice of the video rate measurement. The latest digital image equipments have the possibility of far higher sampling frequency than flow fluctuation, and it supplies us more information than to obtain simple instantaneous velocity. The algorithm developed in this study enables us to utilize entire information of image correlation, and it gives us the higher-order time-derivatives and spatial-gradients of velocity field together with the velocity itself. In order to develop the higher-performance algorithms for Ply image analysis, the following research works have been done. Present development of new algorithm opens the gate for next generation of PIV measurement with the upcoming higher-performance digital image equipments. 1. The mathematical basis of PIV image analysis was reviewed and examined to establish the new concept of multi-frame image analysis. The image analysis based on the correlation information was considered, and several ideas for the higher-order analysis were proposed. 2. Two algorithms for the higher-order analysis of multi-frame PIV image were developed. The measurement performances and the improvement of accuracy were verified by means of bench mark test using VSJ standard images.