The study of storm loading simulation model for fatigue strength assessment of ship structural members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Hiroshi  Tokai University, Department of Naval Architectureand Ocean Engineering, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (00384876)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWave-induced load / Fatigue strength / Wave condition / Wave statistics / Ship motion / 荒天回避 / 波流追算 / シミュレーション / 波浪追算
Research Abstract
Tomita et al. proposed a storm loading simulation model for a ship hull structural fatigue strength assessment. They analyzed encountered wave data collected from large number of ships and introduced the random loading model. The model is not consistency with a wave frequency table to calculate a long-term distribution of wave-induced load, such as Hobgen's wave frequency table.
The purpose of this study is to introduce a new storm loading simulation model which is consistent in a wave frequency table. To simulate the time history of encountered wave condition by ship (significant wave height, mean wave period and relative angle between wave direction and ship course), we analyze a dataset of hindcast wave condition between Japan and North American shipping route over 5 years (1995-1999) and comparing measured buoy wave data and ECMWF hindcast data. To do so, the time histories of encountered wave condition are verified. Based on the encountered wave data, encountered wave conditions of ocean-going ships can be grouped into the following two classes : storm conditions and calm conditions. These two kinds of conditions appear alternatively in random order.
We propose a wave simulation model which is consistent with a wave frequency table along with shipping route. This is called the storm loading model. We demonstrate a fatigue strength evaluation of VLCC structure employing a crack propagation low