Development of management system for marine Diesel engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Kazuo  Meiji University, SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR (00090100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Shigeji  NATIONAL MARINE INSTITUTE, 海上技術安全研究所, 客員研究員 (10399529)
NISHIO Sumito  NATIONAL MARINE INSTITUTE, 海上技術安全研究所, 主任研究員 (20443244)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPerformance / Testing / Electronics / Measurement / Electronic control / Diagnostics / Management system / 船用ディーゼル機関 / 運転状態監視
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to develop a management system for the application to the diagnostics and control apparatus of marine Diesel engine. One of features of the system, instead of a pressure sensor, a sensor such as force, strain and acceleration mounted around outside of the combustion chamber is to be used, because of insufficient durability of the pressure sensor due to severe environment in its usage.
The results of the study are conducted as follows ;
(1) The possibility and validation of IMEP monitoring as the application of the new IMEP(Indicated Mean Effective Pressure) equation introduced is confirmed by processing the signals of the fastening force change of the head bolt for the single cylinder high speed Diesel engine and of the strain change of the head bolt for the three cylinder middle speed Diesel engine, respectively.
(2) The diagnosis of the single cylinder high speed Diesel engine with the exhaust valve where the seal characteristics are decreased artificially by cutting grooves on the seal surface is given by the exhaust gas temperature, the value of IMEP, the heat release rate and mass bum fraction as the results of combustion analysis, the acceleration on the cylinder head.
(3) On the basis of the above results, the prototype management system that consists of the following for a single cylinder Diesel engine is built.
1) The isolation amplifier unites for the sensor output, TDC and crank angle signals.
2) Low-and high-pass filters
3) The data processing units for the calculation of IMEP, etc.
4) The analog gate control unit.
5) The interlock control unit.
(4) The diagnosis of the engine with the exhaust valve having less seal characteristics is realized by applying the prototype management system built where input to the system the force signal detected with the load washer mounted between the cylinder head and the nut of the head bolt, then the validation of the system can be confirmed.