A Fundamental Research on Development of a New Type Mechanical Connector for Large Scale Floating Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Koichiro  National Maritime Research Institute, Offshore Section, Guest Researcher, 海洋部門, 客員研究員 (90010694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshiyasu  Tokai University, School of Marine Science and technology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (20384935)
HOSHINO Kunihiro  National Maritime Research Institute, Offshore Section, Chief Researcher, 海洋部門, 主任研究員 (40399514)
SUZUKI Hideyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (00196859)
OHMATSU Shigeo  National Maritime Research Institute, Offshore Section, Senior Researcher, 海洋部門, 上席研究員 (90399519)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslarge scale floating structure / join of units at offshore / mechanical connector / vacancy / transmission of internal forces / model tank test / VODAC / design of connector / 外洋建設サイト / ユニット接合 / 溶接代替接合 / 機械継手開発 / 模型実験 / 空隙充填材
Research Abstract
The final stage of construction of a large scale floating structure is join of plural units at site, which are constructed at shipyards on land in advance. When the site is open sea, some kind of mechanical connector is desired to be developed instead of welding. This is due to such a fact that pretty highly accurate pre-control of location and attitude of units is required for accomplishment of welding.
The purpose of this research is development of mechanical connector which is useful for construction of units when the weather condition is milder than some upper bound. This mechanical connector is based on an idea which consists of dropping a convex structure part into concave structure part settled at the edges of two units which are going to be joined each other. There a vacancy between the concave structure part and the convex structure part, which is necessary to allow dropping in the condition of sea-state milder than some upper bound. The vacancy should be filled up by some small size spheres made of steel, in other words, steel balls.
In the 2005 fiscal year, the relation between size of the vacancy and stiffness of a girder structure connected by the mechanical connector was investigated experimentally. I'm the 2006 fiscal year, a semi-submersible model whose deck girders are connected by the mechanical connectors designed by using knowledge obtained in 2005 was tested in tank. The responses of the semi-submersible model were almost same as those of a model without connectors. Therefore, the mechanical connector proposed has possibility of further development.