Study on the Risk Assessment for Oil Spill from Wrecks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HARA Shouichi  National Maritime Research Institute, Ocean Engineering Department, Director, 海洋部門, 部門長 (60399524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEMOTO Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Department of Environmental Studies School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40214275)
MAJIMA Takahiro  National Maritime Research Institute, Center for Logistics Research, Chief Researcher, 物流研究センター, 主任研究員 (30392690)
KURODA Takako  National Maritime Research Institute, Ocean Engineering Department, Researcher, 海洋部門, 研究員 (00415811)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOil Spill / Wrecks / Simulation / Ecological Risk Assessment / Data Base / Calculation Model / ESI Map / GIS / 海洋保全 / 海洋生態 / 防災 / ソフトコンピューティング
Research Abstract
The researches regarding to the oil spill typically focus on the oil on the sea whereas this research addresses on the oil spill from sunken ships. Because there are many ships sinking with cargo oils, fuel oils or hazardous noxious substances in their compartments. However, we don't have framework to estimate the risks posed from the oil spill of sunken ships. Considering the background, this research project is comprised of three sub themes as follows.
1. Oil Spill Modeling for Wrecks
We developed a calculation model to compute the three-dimensional tidal current distribution. The model computes eddy diffusivities automatically by incorporating turbulence models. Meanwhile, we apply random walk method with a number of particles to express oil dispersion and diffusion on and in the water, Incorporating the model to estimate the oil release rate, described below, we apply them to the oil spill from hypothetical sunken ship set in the Tokyo bay.
2. Oil Release Rate Modeling
We developed an empirical model to estimate the oil release rate from submerged tank under sea current. The model is based on the data obtained from series of oil spill experiments conducted with a water tunnel. It is confirmed that the model can estimate appropriate flow rate in the range of the experimental condition.
3. Risk Analysis
We studied two metrics for ranking the risk of sunken ships. One metric intends to estimate the adverse effect against fish culture industry and the other metric uses the ESI (Environmental Sensitivity Index) Map. With these metrics, the risks of two actual wrecks are estimated and compared Furthermore, to provide fundamental information to the above models or the risk analysis, we collect the information of ships sunken in the adjacent waters of Japan and build up them as database through GIS.