| Project/Area Number |
17560717
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | National Maritime Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
IKAI Michiaki National Maritime Research Institute, Osaka Ranch, Senior Technical Officer, 大阪支所, 主任研究員 (20373425)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOJIMA Ryuji National Maritime Research Institute, Energy/Environment Assessment Department, エネルギー・環境評価部門, 研究員 (70392694)
綾 威雄 独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 大阪支所, 非常勤職員 (10415812)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | FEM / PIPE / BEND / EROSION / WEAR / PARTICLES / ELBOW / エルボ / 液体工学 / モデル化 / 曲がり管 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the mechanism of wear of pipe caused by erosion near bends. In fiscal year 2005, we simulated flows in pipeline by FEM and studied the flow field inside the pipe. Pipelines with a few bends were chosen as target of simulations. Nominal diameter of the pipe and bend is 80mm, bend curvatures are 76mm, 114mm and 342mm and flow velocity ranges from lm/s to 5m/s. As the result of these simulations, we specified the flow field and located high pressure zones and high speed zones. In fiscal year 2006, we conducted an experiment to clarify the location of wear. In the experiment, we mixed sand particles in water and observed scratches on tapes attached inside of the pipe. Comparing the FEM simulations and experiments, we found that the wear occurs at high pressure zone outside of the curve whereas less wear occurs at the high speed zone inside of the curve. At the high pressure zone, the flow hit and erode the pipe wall. Mean flow rate is found to be important factor which accelerate the wear. We also found insertion of short straight pipe between two bends effectively reduces wear