A Study on Multi-resonance type Wave-power device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Hiroyuki  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Marine Technology Center, Sub Leader (00371732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Tsuyoshi  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Center for Deep Earth Exploration, Technical Scientist (10371733)
IKOMA Tomoki  Nihon University, College of science and technology, Lecturer (50302625)
ITO Kazuaki  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Marine Technology Center, Technical Scientist (60435774)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOcean energy / Wave energy / Wave-power generation / Oscillating Water Column type / Primary conversion / 波力発電装置 / 多重共振
Research Abstract
This study carried out with the following items.
1. Wave prediction for the investigation with the potential storage of the wave energy near the Japanese coast.
In order to estimate the generating output of Multi-resonance type OWC wave power device in real sea condition, the potential storage of the wave energy near the Japanese coast was investigated based on wave predictions with the Japanese coast using the data correcting with Nationwide Ocean Wave information network for Ports and HArbourS(NOWPHAS) and the data correcting by Japan Meteorological Agency in the past 10 years.
2. Investigations for the generating output factoring into the calculation with the primary and secondary conversion matching The generating output of Multi-resonance OWC type wave power device was investigated using the design method that consider influences of matching with the primary conversion device of Multi-resonance type air chamber and the secondary conversion device of the turbine and generator.
3. Research for the optimum OWC type wave power device A series of design study were carried out for seeking optimum design of Multi-resonance type OWC wave power device to improve its efficiency of wave energy absorbing. It was found that the efficiency of Multi-resonance type OWC was increased in the case that the volume of air chamber was same as the volume of the side-wall part Since, model experiments were carried out based on this concept, in order to develop the optimum Multi-resonance type OWC device.
4. Development of numerical calculation model for Multi-resonance type OWC type wave power device The numerical calculation technology was developed on the basis of formulation and discretion examined by Multi-resonance type OWC wave power device method. The development code used the FORTRAN language as a general-purpose numerical calculation code with the reliability. and The theoretical model which became discrete was developed as a numerical calculation code.