Strength and deformation of rocks under freezing condition and their fracture mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2006-2007)
Muroran Institute of Technology (2005)
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Jun-Ichi  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Eng., Associate Professor (70241411)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRock / Freezing condition / Strength / Deformation / Fracture process / Inclusion model / 破壊メカニズム / インクリージョンモデル / 安山岩 / 凍結 / 一軸圧縮強度 / 圧裂引張強度 / 含水飽和 / 温度 / 載荷速度 / 圧縮強度 / 引張強度 / 含水比
Research Abstract
Uniaxial compression tests and Brazilian tests were carried out to clarify mechanical behaviors and fracture mechanism of rocks under freezing condition. Effect of water content on strength and deformation was investigated and fracture process of the frozen rock was elucidated based on deformation behaviors and AE activities. Effects of temperature and loading rate on strength and deformation were also examined. Experimental results were discussed on the basis of an inclusion model considering mechanical role of ice within the rock. Main results are as follows.
(1) At dry condition, micro-fracturing increased exponentially just before strength failure and brittle rupture was observed. At water saturated condition, specimen deformed elastically up to high stress level and occurrence of micro-fracture increased at a constant rate prior to strength failure.
(2) Strength, critical strain and Poisson's ratio increased with increase in water content at -20 degrees C. Strength increased, but critical strain, Young's modulus and Poisson's ratio were not changed with rise in temperature between -5 degree C and -20 degree C. Strength increased with loading rate, at -20 degree C, but critical strain, Young's modulus and Poisson's ratio were not affected by loading rate.
(3) Based on the inclusion mode], it was found that stress concentration near the tip of crack is reduced if Young's modulus of ice increases Young's modulus of ice was cleared to increase with drop in temperature or increase in loading rate through previous studies. Strength of frozen rock can be estimated to increases with drop in temperature or increase in loading rate because stress at fracture initiation increase with them.