Study on Environmental Utilization of Flyash Cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hideki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 助教授 (70253490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Kikuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30136535)
ICHINOSE Masatomo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究院, 助手 (50038006)
ゴットフリート ヤン  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (00380577)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFlyash Cement / Fluidability / Strength / Slaking / Application in Mining / 鉱山への適用 / 露天掘り鉱山 / リハビリテーション / 酸性水化抑制 / 環境低負荷
Research Abstract
A large amount of flyash from the coal combustion is produced. About 55% of flyash in Japan is now utilized and the remains are dumped at disposal sites; however, the life of these sites is limited. Therefore, in this study, an effort was made to analyze the lining materials by applying flyash cement as a part of its recycle and utilization. When flyash is added to Portland cement, the same kinds of oxides as those of the cement are added. As an injection component, flyash acts, in part, as a fine aggregate which has similar function to fine debris materials of slake-prone rock and, in part, as a binding component.
From these points of view, in order to clarify to what degree the flyash content affects the properties of the lining materials, some different combinations of flyash, Portland cement and water were considered by means of several laboratory experiments, such as a fluidability test, unconfined compressive test, slaking index test and so on. Also, the utilization of flyash as backfilling materials in the mining engineering fields by means of laboratory testing and a numerical method was applied to analyzing the slake-prone rock slope stability when the mixtures are implemented as lining materials of the embankment.