Project/Area Number |
17560723
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources enginnering
Research Institution | Hakodate National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUKAMI Masakatsu Hakodate National College of Technology, Material and Environmental Engineering, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (90041912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USUI Akira Kochi University, 理学部自然環境科学科, 教授 (20356570)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | carbon dioxide / global warming / disposition in stratum / dolomite / calcite / hydrothermal reaction / geothermy / granodiorite / 熱水反応装置 / 地中埋設処理 / 化石燃料 / 水-岩石相互作用 / カルシウム / 凝灰岩 |
Research Abstract |
In order to obtain fundamental data for disposition of carbon dioxide in deep stratum and seabed, we carried out the following experiments. (1) Liquid carbon dioxide, granodiorite and ground water were sealed into Barnes-type hydrothermal system and heated to 150℃ at 100bar. Sample solutions were collected at intervals and analyzed by AA, ICP-MS and ion-chromatography. The rock after the reaction was analyzed by X-ray, SEM and EPMA. The results of analysis showed that calcium decreased rapidly in the experimental solution indicating calcium carbonate precipitated in the system. This suggests that carbon dioxide can be fixed in deep heated stratum as calcium carbonate. (2) The experimental results were compared with the data of a field test which was carried out at Okachi thermal area in Akita Prefecture. In the field test solid carbon dioxide was put with ground water into a 1000m-deep drill hole in granodiorite heated at 200℃. The chemical change of the solutions from the field test well accord with the experimental data of this study. (3) In order to understand the effect of carbon dioxide to seawater composition, carbonate ion was reacted with seawater in laboratory and precipitates were analyzed by EPMA. With increasing carbonate concentration in seawater dolomite or Mg-rich calcite were quickly precipitated, suggesting that carbonate ion affect seawater composition strongly. The results of this study would be effective to make technical progress in carbon dioxide disposition to deep stratum and seabed.