Inhibition of Formation of Hazardous Substances in Combustion Processes by Centrifugation and Recombustion Method of Fly Unburned Matters at High Temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Hirotoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Technical Researcher, 大学院工学研究科, 技術専門職員 (20379142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZATO Hideki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (30283716)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRecombustion of Unburned Matters / Cyclone / Centrifugal Separation / Energy Reduction / Minimum of Toxic Substances / Dioxins / Benzenes / 有害物極小
Research Abstract
In the present study, inhibition experiments of formation of hazardous substances such as benzenes and dioxins etc. in combustion processes were carried out by the centrifugation and recombustion method of fly unburned matters (fly carbonaceous matters (C^*)) from exhaust gas at high temperatures.
Total dioxin's and Cl_5 benzene's concentrations in the exhaust gas have a good correlation with the number of the fly C^* remaining in the exhaust gas, and their concentrations increase with increasing of the number of fly C^*. Total dioxin's and Cl_5 benzene's concentrations after the centrifugation and recombustion are reduced to 20% of the initial their concentrations in the exhaust gas from combustion furnace in comparison to the decreasing of the fly C^*. On the other hand, their reduction rates in the case of low dioxin's and benzene's concentrations in the exhaust gas under the complete combustion conditions, change for the worse. The reason why their reduction rates are worse is a decrease in the partial separation efficiency for fine particles in the cyclone, which is attributed to the increasing in the fly C^* with the sizes smaller than 2μm under the complete combustion conditions.
The predictive equation for the partial separation efficiency at high temperatures obtained in the present study indicates that the reduction rate for dioxins and benzene is more improved by using the larger sizes of cyclone and increasing in the inlet velocity of exhaust gas to cyclone. And present centrifugation and recombustion method of exhaust gas is expected to be useful for the actual incineration plants.