Effect of re-molding process on material degradation for green plastics of PBS and PLA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SOMIYA Satoshi  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor (40051700)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCircumstance technology / Circumstance materials / Structure of polymer / Reprocessing of Waste / Biodegradable polymer / Green Composite / Reuse / 廃棄物際資源化
Research Abstract
In this research, the wide application and the development reuse method of green plastics was main purpose. And the development of quality by crystallization and the composition of reinforcement tried.
1. When the quality did not depredate during using process, the effect of reprocessing on mechanical properties of PBS and PLA were researched. The reprocessing was that molding a plate of PBS and PLA, after then crashed it into particles and using them reprocessing again. It was found that the strength of reprocessed PBS kept constant until five times of reprocessing. Next, thinking the degradation of the quality during practical using, the material, which chemical degradation occurred by hot water was prepared. The degradation caused by water immersion was recovered by reprocessing but the decrease on strength caused by hydrolysis did not show recover.
2. A green composite material with a jute string and PLA and PBS was developed. The strength of this FRP reached to the purpose of development of level, which was the level of polycarbonate. And it was found that the reinforcement fiber strongly arrested the progress of creep deformation.
3. Because used two polymers have crystallinity, we tried to be controlled by crystallization. When the crystallinity risen, mechanical properties were improved but one week point was found. That is the material of high crystallinity easily occurred chemical degradation.
4. The effect of crystallization on creep behavior of PBS and PLA has been researched. In creasing the crystallinity, creep behavior was arrested. And also it was found the grain size of crystal affected it.
5. Search for reference on LCA for reuse of green composites has been done but we did not write a final report because reports were not so much.