Study on the Monomer Recycling of Plastic Wastes to Feedstock Chemicals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Production Development
Principal Investigator
OKU Akira  Research Institute for Production Development, Chief Researcher, 資源再生科学研究室, 研究員 (50027885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yuko  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Department of Chemistry and Materials Technology, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 准教授 (10202904)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsplastic / poly(carbonate) / silicone rubber / biomass / glucose / glycerol / chemical recycling / cyclic carbonate / 廃棄物再資源化 / 材料再生 / 炭水化物 / 天然ゴム / モノマーリサイクル / 環状炭酸エステル
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was the chemical recycling of conventional plastic wastes to the feedstock monomers in accordance to our basic concept "Complete Chemical Recycling of All Plastic Portions" (C_2RAP_2) without loosing any chemical component. The target plastic was poly(carbonate) (PC) which, by means of solvolytic depolymerization in carbohydrate polyols, was recycled to bisphenol A (BPA) and cyclic carbonates of carbohydrates. Both the products are the monomers of PC and, thus, the complete reclamation of PC to the virgin PC resin can be realized.
First, in advance to the use of PC, diphenyl carbonate (DPC) was used as the model of PC to optimize the conditions in the treatment with glycerol (GLY), i.e., the smallest carbohydrate polyol. Indeed, the base-catalyzed treatment of DPC with GLY produced hydroxymethyldioxorane (HMDO) and phenol almost quantitatively. The same conditions were adopted in the treatment of PC with GLY and, again, BPA and HMDO were quantitatively produced.
Second, glucose (GLU) was used instead of GLY. The treatment of DPC with GLU was carried out in aqueous solvent of DMF. Phenol and dicarbonate of GLU (GLU-DC) were the major products obtained in the yields of 40-55%. Then, PC was analogously treated with GLU to produce BPA and dicarbonate GLU-DC. The chemical structure of GLU-DC was elucidated spectroscopically to be 1,2;4,6-dicyclic carbonate of GLU leaving the OH group at 3-position intact.
To summarize, PC was depolymerized by the solvolytic action of both GLY and GLU to produce BPA and corresponding cyclic carbonate of carbohydrates. The cyclic carbonates are the reservoir of one carbon unit, i.e., CO, and they can be reused for the reproduction of virgin PC.