Verification of the insulator coating concept for fusion blanket with self-healing capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
MUROGA Takeo  National Institute for Fusion Science, Fusion Engineering Research Center, Professor, 炉工学研究センター, 教授 (60174322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKA Takuya  National Institute for Fusion Science, Fusion Engineering Research Center, Associate Professor, 炉工学研究センター, 助教授 (40311203)
TANAKA Teruya  National Institute for Fusion Science, Fusion Engineering Research Center, Research Associate, 炉工学研究センター, 助手 (30353444)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsblanket / ceramic coating / self-healing / vanadium alloys / erbium oxide / 自己修復性 / 液体リチウム / MHD圧力損失
Research Abstract
For the fusion blanket using liquid lithium as breeder/coolant and vanadium alloys as structural materials, pressure drop of the flowing lithium due to MHD (Magneto-hydrodynamic) effects is a critical issue. For mitigating this effect, coating of the blanket interior with insulating ceramics is known to be effective. One of the critical requirements of the coating is the compatibility with lithium. Recent studies showed that Er_2O_3 is quite stable in lithium to high temperature.
The in-situ coating method is a quite attractive technology because it will enable coating on complex surfaces after fabrication of components and have the potential to heal cracks in the coating without disassembling the component. The purpose of this study, is to verify the concept of in-situ coating of Er_2O_3 on vanadium alloys having potentiality for the self-healing. Using a sealed Mo crucible, the formation and growth of the Er_2O_3 coating on pre-oxidized vanadium alloy substrate in the Er doped lithium was investigated from 500 to 700C. The results showed the coating formed and grew towards saturation. The coating formed had significantly high stability in lithium. In the optimum condition for oxygen pre-charging to V-4Cr-4Ti a net-structure of Ti-O precipitates oriented to <100> directions was formed, which is the storage of oxygen reserved for formation of the oxide coating. By the re-exposure tests of the pre-cracked coatings to lithium, the self-healing capability was demonstrated. The mechanisms and kinetics for the formation of the structure were also analyzed.