A Study on Void Nucleation Mechanisms with Realtime Detection of Nanovoids by Positron Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAI Takeo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (30272529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Hiroaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (40343925)
TSUCHIDA Hidetsugu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (50304150)
濱口 大  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (60396926)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsvoid swelling / nanovoid / metal / positron annihilation spectroscopy / nickel / 陽電子ビーム / イオン照射
Research Abstract
Vacancy defects produced during ion irradiation were studied by using an irradiation system combined with a slow-positron apparatus and a high-energy ion accelerator. For two fcc metals of Ni and Al, in situ positron annihilation Doppler broadening measurements were performed during irradiation and non-irradiation. We found that an increase in the S parameter occurs during irradiation for Ni, but not for Al. The result for Ni strongly suggests that vacancy concentration during irradiation is high compared to that survived after irradiation, i. e., it includes transient or non-survivable vacancies. The formation of such a transient vacancy will be closely related to processes of defect accumulation or defect clustering. The present in situ observation technique is demonstrated to serve as a powerful tool for the investigation of vacancies produced in materials under an ion irradiation environment. The Doppler broadening line-shape of positron annihilation radiation is known to provide comparative information but less information about defect characteristics such as the density and the open volume size. In contrast, positron lifetime measurements allow obtaining quantitative information. We plan to do further experiments on in situ positron lifetime measurement during ion irradiation of materials in order to obtain more accurate insights into the dynamics of irradiation effects, in particular a quantitative understanding of vacancy characteristics induced transiently during irradiation.