Preparation of Criticality Benchmark Data for the Validation of Neutronic Calculation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Ken  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Professor (60355047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNESAKI Hironobu  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Professor (40213467)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNuclear energy / Validation of neutronic calculation method / Critical experiment / Benchmark / KUCA / ベンチマークデータ / 核計算手法 / 熱中性子スペクトル / PCクラスター
Research Abstract
Benchmark data of critical systems have been prepared for the validation of the neutronic calculation method. At first, a parallel computer system using PC cluster was constructed and the calculation code systems were installed. Then, the standard cores for benchmark calculations were selected from the KUCA and TCA experiments, and the following evaluations were conducted.
・Chemical analyses of polyethylene and aluminum, which are the core components, were performed, and the accuracy of KUCA critical experiments was evaluated using the errors of core componentsetc. Then, the benchmark calculation model was developed for the validation of calculation methods. Consequently, the accuracy of nuclear data was evaluated by using the developed model.
・The experimental errors of criticality for TCA's MOX cores and the effective delayed neutron fraction for uranium cores were evaluated, and the benchmark data for those cores were prepared. Using these data, the benchmark analyses were conducted to evaluate the nuclear data libraries.
・Based on the above results, the neutronic analysis method for KUR core was investigated, and the benchmark evaluation using the experimental data of highly enriched uranium cores was conducted. Then, the prediction evaluation for the low enriched uranium cores was performed. This evaluation confirms that the safe operation can be performed with the low enriched uranium cores.