Study on Measutement techniques of Neutronic characteristics in Accelerator Driven Subcritical Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
PYEON Cheol Ho  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Assistant Professor (50362413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISAWA Tsuyoshi  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Associate Professor (70219616)
UNESAKI Hironobu  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Associate Professor (40213467)
SHIROYA Seiji  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Professor (80027474)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAccelerator-Driven / Subcritical Reactor / KUCA Experiments / Neutronic Characteristics / Foil Activation Method / 放射化箔
Research Abstract
The following conclusions revealed in the basic experiments on Accelerator-Driven Subcritical Reactor (ADSR) conducted in the Kyoto University Critical Assembly (KUCA) : 1) It was confirmed that the effect on and the validity of the neutron guide, which was constituted in several neutron shielding materials and a beam duct, were found in the polyethylene region by conducting the foil activation experiments ; 2) it was obtained with the neutron spectrum information on the optimal irradiation foils for 14 MeV neutrons by conducting the experimental and numerical analyses of the reaction rates and the unfolding method ; 3) it was confirmed in an optimal experimental methodology of neutron spectrum analyses in around 100 MeV neutrons generated from the Fixed Field Alternating Gradient (FFAG) accelerator with tungsten (W) target ; 4) it was found in a suitable method of Monte Carlo MCNPX and the unfolding method for obtaining the neutron spectrum information. As the future works, considering an introduction of FFAG accelerator, 1) it is expected that optimal nuclear design calculations using MCNPX could be executed in the kinetic analyses of reactivity and reaction rates with around 150 MeV protons ; 2) it is requisite to investigate the precision of the Monte Carlo calculations for establishment of measurement techniques around the neutronic characteristics in the target and the core regions, after the introduction the FFAG accelerator.