Development of the dosimetry device with a magnetic levitation electrode ionization chamber which can measure a low level radioactive gas dose and neutron dose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Toshiro  Kyushu Sangyo University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (70069540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Nobuo  Kyusyu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Applied Quantum Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Professor (70193208)
WAKABAYASHI Genichiro  Kyusyu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Applied Quantum Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Assistant (90311852)
二神 光次  九州産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60038536)
的場 優  九州産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60037827)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmagnetic levitated electrode ionization chamber / differential type / Tritium gas / ionization chamber / Neutron dosimetry / low level radioactive gas dose / space charge measurement / 差動型装置 / 気中放射線線量測定 / 大型磁気浮上電極電離箱 / シンクロトロン光 / トリチュウム / ガドリニウム装荷電離箱 / ガドリニューム / 磁気浮上電極 / 放射線自動計測システム / 低レベル放射線 / 放射性ガス / 中性子線計測
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is to develop a high sensitivity magnetic levitation electrode ionization chamber which can measure a low level radioactive gas dose and a low level neutron dose. The study period was 2008 years from 2006.
At first, we developed a large-scale magnetically levitated electrode ionization chamber and examined a performance characteristic of the chamber with the volume of 8 liters. We confirmed that the ionization chamber can definitely measure low level radiation dose. We measured background dose under the condition that a device was put in an airtight container. We obtained the result that the opening of the chamber's shutter did not influence measurement of background. We measured also dose rate of background by the ionization chamber with the different volumes of 1, 8 and 14 liters simultaneously. Then, we obtained the same experimental results about magnitude and time fluctuation of the dose equivalent rate; even if ionization volumes were different. In measurement of 8 liters ionization chamber under time intervals 10, 30 and 60 minutes, a detection limit with reliability, 68% were 0.0054, 0.0027 and 0.0012 μSv/h, respectively.
At the next stage, we developed a differential type dosimetry device used a magnetic levitated electrode ionization chamber. This device is able to measure the space charge of 10-16A level. With this device, we measured very feeble tritium gas. Furthermore, by improving this device, we measured doses of a thermal neutron.
We announced these findings to Meeting of Atomic Energy Society of Japan. In addition, our articles was published by the RADIOISOTOPES(Vol.55, No.7) and the IEEE Transaction on Nuclear Science(Vol.53,No.4).