Design of integrated renewable energy system for rural area to promote biomass utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Toshihiko  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (20260416)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbiomass / energy system / renewable energy / energy crops / bio-fuel / woody biomass / livestock biomass / energy security / 設計 / モデル / 畜産 / 食品 / 木質 / 農業
Research Abstract
The research studies the following subjects:
1. Biomass resources and available conversion technologies in the target area,
2. Development of an energy-economic model considering the economics and operations of rural energy system,
3. Design of integrated energy systems for rural area by the analysis of climate conditions, demand changes deriving energy-economic model,
4. Building the way of designing energy systems for the use of biomass resources as a fuel in rural area.
5. Clarify the target of biomass conversion technologies for practical use of biomass resources.
First we have developed the application of GIS database for use in bio-fuel based transportation systems. The amount of bio crops in different area is qualified, including soil condition, the type of agricultural crops, and local climate conditions. Then, an energy market where electricity and heat are supplied and distributed based on the market equilibrium is designed. Different conversion technologies are introduced according to market competitiveness such as capital costs and O&M costs. The study also considers the scale of economy leading an cost reduction, transportation costs from biomass farms to conversion plants, revenues by selling electricity from biomass power to utilities. The cost minimum configuration of the energy system is finally derived through the research. The important finding is an integrated approach for biomass utilization, because the single approach does not work well having different dimensions.
Biomass itself has several dimensions such as carbon neutral emissions, internalization of externality of wastes, and market competitiveness. The study has shown the idea of integrating different dimensions in order to integrate the rural energy system using biomass as a fuel.