Research on Hydrogen Production from Waste Plastics Using the High Temperature Steam Reforming Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Kunio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70134848)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHydrogen production / Waste plastics / Catalytic steam reforming / Pyrolysis / Ruthenium / PET / 水素 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 再生可能エネルギー / 環境技術
Research Abstract
Pyrolysis and steam reforming performances of three pure plastic material (PE, PP and PS) were investigated using a batch-type pyrolysis/steam reforming equipment. The effects of three operating parameters (the reforming temperature, the residence time in the reformer and the steam ratio [mole/sec of steam supplied / mole/sec of carbon in the pyrolysis gas] ) on the steam reforming performance were clarified.
At first, the effect of the reforming temperature on the steam reforming reaction was investigated by setting the residence time at 1.5 sec. and the steam ratio at 1. As a result, the gas conversion rate and the hydrogen yield both increased by increasing the reforming temperature for each plastic material. All the plastic material could be completely gasified at the temperature of 600℃, which is about 400℃ lower than that required for the non-catalytic reforming. Next, the effect of the residence time in the reformer on the steam reforming reaction was investigated by setting the reforming temperature at 600℃ and the steam ratio at 1. The results showed that 1-1.5 sec. residence time is required for complete gasification and sufficient hydrogen production depending on the plastic material. Then the effect of the steam ratio on the steam reforming reaction was investigated by setting the reforming temperature at 600℃ and the residence time in the reformer at 0.9 sec. As a result, it was demonstrated that hydrogen rich (50-65%) fuel gases were successfully generated for each plastic material, and that this process is effective for production of hydrogen rich fuel gases.
Finally, the similar experiments were done for PET material which is hard to be pyrolyzed due to condensing of terephthalic acid in the course of cooling of the pyrolysis gas. The results showed that the steam reforming completely suppresses formation of condensates and hydrogen rich fuel gas can be produced even in the case of PET material.