Study on Direct Contact Heat Transfer from Water Droplets Dispersed in a Molten Metal Pool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17560751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Kaichiro (2006-2007)  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Professor (60027472)
齊藤 泰司 (2005)  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (40283684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHEN Xiuzhong  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Instructor (20362410)
三島 嘉一郎  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (60027472)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsneutron radiography / boiling heat transfer / liquid-liquid interface / liquid metal / fast breeder reactor / direct contact heat transfer / multiphase flow / visulalization / 液体金属流れ / 鉛ビスマス / 熱交換器 / 自然循環 / 液滴蒸発 / 沸騰熱伝達
Research Abstract
Direct contact evaporation of a water droplet was studied in a molten-metal pool. Dynamic behavior of a two-phase bubble evaporating in molten alloy was clearly observed by using high-frame rate neutron radiography. Measurements of drag coefficient of a single two-phase bubble showed Mat the relationship between the rising velocity of a single two-phase bubble in the molten Newton's alloy was not much different from that for an ordinary one. The growth rate of a two-phase bubble was measured to determine the interfacial beat transfer coefficient in a molten alloy-water system. An empirical equation of overall heat transfer coefficient was presented for practical application.