Analytical studies on benthic food webs of aquatic ecosystems using stable isotope analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Eisuke  Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00004482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYA Gen  Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Research Fellow, 東北アジア研究センター, 教育研究支援者 (50400437)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsaquatic ecosystem / benthic food web / carbon, nitrogen, sulfur stable isotope / ma croinvertebrate / food source analyses / feeding habit / feeding experiment / selective assimilation / 炭素・窒素・硫黄安定同位対比 / バイオマス同位体比変化 / 底生珪藻 / 化学合成独立栄養細菌 / 炭素・窒素安定同位体比 / 底生動物 / 選択的同化 / 食性
Research Abstract
Investigations of benthic food webs were conducted in estuarine, riverine and lake ecosystems using carbon, nitrogen and sulfur stable isotopes.
1. As a simple lake ecosystem, we examined the acidic volcanic Lake Katanuma, which has a very simple community structure. We conducted feeding experiments using a deposit-feeding chironimid larvae (Chironomus acerbiphilus) as the consumer and its potential diets (benthic diatom and phytoplankton). The results showed C. acerbiphilus larvae selectively assimilated phytoplankton and benthic diatoms as fresh deposits from bulk sediments, and assimilated phytoplankton more readily than benthic diatoms. The assimilation rate of benthic diatoms from sediments by the larvae tended to decrease with increasing water depth, while the rate of phytoplankton tended to increase with depth.
2. Food sources of benthic consumer were investigated at two locations in a semi-enclosed estuarine lagoon (gamo Lagoon), the Nanakita-river estuary, and diet of the consum … More ers were elucidated from the isotopic values of potential food sources (riverine and terrestrial plant materials, participate matter, macroalgae, benthic and epiphytic diatoms). A 2-source mixing model revealed that benthic diatoms were the important diet of suspension feeders as well as surface-deposit feeders, suggesting the dietary importance of resuspended diatoms. In contrast, phytoplankton became an important diet in the inner lagoon where phytoplanktonic biomass was considerably high.
3. We analyzed food sources of Trichoptera in two first-order mountain streams, which indicated that the main food of most Trichoptera species in both streams was benthic particulate organic matter derived from terrestrial plants, and that the food sources did not differ markedly between the streams. In addition, we estimated the food sources of macroinvertebrates in a headwater stream. The snail Semisulcospira libertina assimilated different food sources from other associated macroinvertebrates. The production by chemoautotrophic bacteria contributes to the food sources of a snail in a stream, even in mostly aerobic habitats. Less