Comparison of competition types among experimental populations of Callosobruchus maculates using the true phylogenetic tree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Yukihiko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (90237074)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCallosobruchus maculatus / RAPD / True Phylogenetic Tree / Black mutant / Wing morph / JH / wall-making Behavior / Competition Type / ヨツモンマメゾウムシ / 干渉 / アズキゾウムシ / DNAマイクロサテライト / 発育速度
Research Abstract
I first applied several DNA micro-satellite markers for Acanthoselides and Zabrotes species to Callosobruchus maculatus strains, but none of them worked properly. Next, I applied probes derived from cDNA pattern of soy digesting enzymes discovered in a C.maculatus strain against my laboratory strains, but none of them worked properly. Finally I applied several RAPD markers developed for an Indian strain of C.maculatus against to my laboratory strains. Variation in these RAPD markers was reported to correspond to variation in body color patterns of the C.maculatus strains. However, there was no clear correspondence between variation in RAPD patterns and the body color variation among the laboratory strains. Instead, the variation in RAPD patterns was clearly explained by the difference in geographic origin of each strain. The RAPD pattern variation was also explained by heterogeneity in competition types among the laboratory strains.
Crossing experiments between the most-extreme contest … More and the most-extreme scramble strains of C.maculatus showed that competition type was additively genetically determined. Contrarily, genetic mechanism of developmental period was nonlinear and even showed heterosis. As the results, variation in competition type among laboratory strains was not simply determined by difference in body size, or developmental heterogeneity. Black body color of a black mutant strain was disappeared with injection of JH to larval bodies.
C.maculatus larvae retain interference ability inside beans. However, most of the geographic strains in my laboratory showed scramble competition, and hence there should be some mechanisms to moderate interference behavior among larvae interacting inside a bean. Heterogeneity in larval interference behavior was clearly explained by variation in wall-making behavior inside beans in both comparison among geographic strains and comparison among lines derived from a geographic strain. The wall-making behavior was also additively genetically determined, which well corresponded to the genetic pattern of competition types. Less