A long-term synthetic eco-genetic analysis of a long-living mammal population based on individual identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKI Seiki  The University of Tokyo, The University Museum, Professor, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (00124595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Shingo  Niigata University, Field Science Education Center, Professor, 農学物附属フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (40353867)
TAMATE Hidetoshi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90163675)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsungulate / demography / density dependent / density independent / life-time reproductive success / territory / DNA / burden of offspring care / ニホンジカ / 繁殖システム / 生命表 / 平均寿命 / なわばり / 遺伝的類似度
Research Abstract
A series of censuses of sika deer population on Kinkazan Island have been done since 1966. The population once declined to about 200 deer after the World War II, but gradually recovered to around 500 in the 1960s. The population seemed stabilized, but it crashed to about 300 in 1984 by a record-breaking cold winter (1983/84). The die-off was a typical density-independent one, though it was different from the "Eruption-crash" pattern because a half of the total population survived. Another die-off happened again in 1997, but it was not caused by a cold winter. The population is now stabilized at around 500.
A tame population sizing around 150 has been intensively observed since 1990. All the deer were individually identified, and mother-fawn relations were known as well as all the dead deer were aged, most of which were individually identified. All the deer have been weighed and measured in spring and fall every year, and blood samples were collected from most of them from which DNA info … More rmation is obtained.
Foods of the sika deer were graminoid-dependent, and the occupation of Zoysia japonica increased in the last decade. The deer are malnourished, and the body weights were less by 30-40% than those on the mainland. Not only body weight, the skeletons were also smaller. The males grew up to 5, 6 years old. About 20% of the males became territory holders, while other 10% were non-territory dominants and the rest of them were subordinates. In spite of small number, the territory holders occupied as many as 67% of copulations. The first parturition was delayed up to 4 years old (2 yr old usually), and 60% of the females died before 4 yr old. Pregnancy occurred every second year and subsequent pregnancy was about 50%, which is unusually lower than other populations (> 80%). Fathers of about 40% of the fawns were identified, and more than 50% of them were territory holders, about 10% were non-territory dominants, which largely corresponded with the categorization according to socio-behavior. Variations of genetic frequency were random, suggesting particular selections does not seem to work in the population. Less