Experimental analysis of ecological and genetic effects upon native rare species by the invasion of exotic related species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kouichi  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Associate Professor, 大学院生物資源学研究科, 助教授 (80372035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANOH Yoshihiko  Osaka University of Economics and Law, The Institute of Science and Technology, Lecturer, 科学技術研究所, 非常勤講師 (20399124)
HARADA Yasushi  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Associate Professor, 大学院生物資源学研究科, 教授 (50228657)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsexotic species / rare species / simulation / inbreeding depression / genetic introgression / microsatellite DNA / mitochondrial DNA / molecular ecology / シュミレーション / 近交弱勢 / 個体群存続解析性分析
Research Abstract
Mechanism of native species extinction by the invasion of exotic related species was analyzed by ecological and ethological methods, together with that of population genetics, under the rearing experiments of Rhode us ocellatus kurumeus (Rok) and R. o. ocellatus (Roo). Mating behavior and reproductive success were examined in aquaria (6 pairs of Rok and 3 pairs of Roo), and changes in genotype and gene frequencies were monitored in an artificial pond (50 pairs of Rok and 5 pairs of Roo). In addition, the condition of Rok extinction caused by the invasion of Roo was theoretically inferred by using computer simulation.
In aquaria, Roo was superior to Rok in mating behavior of males and reproductivity of females. Mating success was lower between subspecies, especially between Roo (♂) X Rok (♀). Mating frequency was the highest in Rok, and the next between subspecies. However, genotype of larvae was the highest in hybrids between Roo ( ♀) X Rok (♂). In pond, genotype of larvae was the highest in hybrids, while it was the lowest in Rok, which has not been observed since the next year of experiments. Hybrids increased to 96% in the third year, and gene frequency of Roo in hybrids amounted to about 70% in all the loci examined.
In conclusion, it was suggested that the factors causing the extinction of Rok by the invasion of Roo are different between individuals and genes. The extinction of Rok individuals is caused by mating behavior, reproductivity, heterosis in embryogenesis, and lacks of premating and postmating isolations, while that of genes is caused by the difference in gene fitness. The validity of this suggestion was confirmed by the computer simulation that incorporated the above-mentioned factors under the various initial conditions.