STUDY ON THE DEGRADATION OF THE REPRESSOR OF GA SIGNALING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UEGUCHI Miyako  Nagoya University, BioScience and Technology Center, Researcher, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 研究員 (70377795)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGibberellin / Soluble receptor / Signal transduction / ジベレリン細胞内受容体 / ジベレリンシグナル伝達 / シグナル制御因子 / ジベレリン非感受性変異体
Research Abstract
Gibberellins (GAs) are a large family of tetracyclic, diterpenoid plant hormones that induce a wide range of plant growth responses including seed germination, stem elongation, leaf expansion, pollen maturation and induction of flowering. Recent works using GA insensitive and GA hypersensitive mutants revealed that GA response is occurred by the degradation of DELLA protein, a putative transcription regulator, in GA dependent manner. However, molecular mechanisms of GA perception have not been clarified yet.
Here we report isolation and characterization of a new GA-insensitive dwarf mutant of rice, gid1^1. The GID1 gene encodes an unknown protein with similarity to the hormone-sensitive lipases, and we observed preferential localization of the GID1-GFP signal in nuclei. Recombinant GST-GID1 had a high affinity only for biologically active GAs, whereas mutated GST-GID1 corresponding to three gid1 alleles had no GA-binding affinity. The dissociation constant for GA_4 was estimated to be around 10^<-7> M, enough to account for the GA dependency on shoot elongation. Moreover, GID1 bound to SLR1, a rice DELLA protein, in a GA-dependent manner in yeast cells. GID1 overexpression resulted in a GA-hypersensitive phenotype. Taken together, these results indicate that GID1 is a soluble receptor mediating GA signalling in rice.