Pollen-pistil interaction in Brassicaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technolohy
Principal Investigator
IWANO Megumi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Assistant Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助手 (50160130)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsactin / Arabidopsis / calcium / FRET / imaging / pollination / yellow cameleon / アブラナ科植物 / 授粉 / Caイオン / 突然変異体
Research Abstract
1. We expressed yellow cameleon 3.6, a Ca^<2+> indicator based on green fluorescent protein (GFP), in the pollen grains and papilla cells of Arabidopsis thaliana and monitored [Ca^<2+>]_cyt dynamics during pollination. In the pollen grain, [Ca^<2+>]_cyt, increased at the potential germination site soon after hydration and remained augmented until germination. As in previous in vitro germination studies, [Ca^<2+>]_cyt oscillations were observed in the tip region of the growing pollen tube, but the oscillation frequency was faster and [Ca^<2+>]_cyt was higher than had been observed in vitro. In the pollinated papilla cell, remarkable increases in [Ca^<2+>]_cyt occurred three times in succession, just under the site of pollen-grain attachment. [Ca^<2+>]_cyt increased first soon after pollen hydration, with a second increase occurring after pollen protrusion. The third and most remarkable [Ca^<2+>]_cyt increase took place when the pollen tube penetrated into the papilla cell wall.
2. We exa … More mined the role of actin, a key cytoskeletal component regulating the transport system for hydration and germination, in the papilla cell during cross-pollination. Using rhodamine-phalloidin staining, we showed that cross-pollination induced actin polymerization. By monitoring transiently expressed GFP-mTalin, we observed the concentration of actin bundles at the cross-pollen attachment site and actin reorganization. We further showed that the coat of cross-pollen is sufficient to mediate this response. The actin-depolymerizing drug cytochalasin D (CD) significantly inhibited pollen hydration and germination during cross-pollination, further emphasizing a role for actin in these processes. Additionally, three-dimensional electron microscopic tomography revealed the close association of the actin cytoskeleton with an apical vacuole network. Cross-pollination led to vacuolar rearrangements toward the site of pollen attachment. Taken together, our data suggest that cross-pollination differentially affect the dynamics of actin cytoskeleton leading to changes in vacuolar structure associated with hydration and germination. Less