Functional analyses of fern photoreceptor PHY3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KANEGAE Takeshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of biological sciences, Assistant professor, 理工学研究科, 助手 (70264588)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsplant / development / differentiation / photoreceptor / signal transduction / environmental response / フィトクロム / フォトトロピン
Research Abstract
Phytochrome 3 (PHY3) is a red-light receptor found in some ferns, which preferentially grow under weak light conditions. Based on its predicted domain organization, fern PHY3 looks like a chimeric protein consists of both red・and blue-light photoreceptors. N-terminal half of PHY3 contains a chromophore-binding domain of phytochrome and its C-terminal half shows a remarkable similarity to phototropin, containing two LOV domains and a Ser/Thr kinase domain. To study functions of PHY3 polypeptide, we introduced CaMV 35S promoter driven Adiantum PHY3 gene into Arabidopsis phot1-5 phot2-1 plant and observed the phototropic responses. Here we report that PHY3 acts as a dual-channel photoreceptor with both the red-light sensing system of phytochrome and the blue-light sensing system of phototropin. Although these sensing-systems usually reside in independent photoreceptors, these two different light-sensing systems cooperate and generate a synergistic effect within PHY3 molecule, and consequently confer the enhanced light-sensitivity on PHY3.