Research on the mechanism of chloroplast movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Akeo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor (60152758)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChloroplast movement / Actin filament / Photomovment / Phototropin / Arabiodopsis / GFP / ヒメツリガネゴケ / 微小管
Research Abstract
Organelle motility is essential for all cells to accomplish efficient and stable cellular functions. Chloroplast movement is representative of organelle motility in plant cells. According to their ambient light, chloroplasts relocate within cells to maximize light capture for photosynthesis and to avoid photodamage under excess light. These movements are regulated by blue light receptors, phototropinl and 2 (phot1, phot2) and depend on actin filaments. However, the molecular mechanisms underlying movement remain to be elucidated. In this research, we showed that chloroplasts utilize a unique actin-based movement mechanism. In vivo imaging of actins in Arabidopsis plants reveals that short actins located at the chloroplast periphery (designated as cp-actin) are responsible for chloroplast photorelocation. In response to blue light, cp-actins become relocalized at the leading edge of chloroplasts prior to movement. By contrast, cp-actins reside around the chloroplast periphery when stationary, thereby anchoring the chloroplast to a particular site within the cell. Mutant analyses indicate that phototropins regulate biased cp-actin relocalization. Our findings demonstrate the presence of a novel actin-based movement machinery in plant cells that is distinct to those found in animals and microorganisms.