Morphological analysis of mechanisms for organ remodeling using amphibian digestive tract as a model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OKA Atsuko  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (50175254)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdigestive tract / organ remodeling / tissue interaction / stem cell / transgenic frog / metamorphosis / thyroid hormone response gene / organ culture / 甲状腺ホルモン受容体 / アフリカツメガエル / アポトーシス / 遺伝子導入 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
In the Xenopus laevis intestine during metamorphosis, by the inductive action thyroid hormone (TH), the larval epithelium undergoes apoptosis, whereas stem cells appear, actively proliferate and form the adult epithelium similar to the mammalian one. In this study, we studied molecular mechanisms of the larval-to-adult intestinal remodeling as a model for mammalian organ regeneration, using culture and immunohistochemical procedures with transgenic frogs. Our results obtained are summarized as follows.
1. Using transgenic tadpoles expressing GFP under the control of CMV promoter, we showed that intestines isolated from the transgenic tadpoles continued to express GFP in vitro during TH-induced remodeling, but wild intestines did not. Then, to clarify the tissue origin of the stem cells, we performed epithelial-connective tissue recombination experiments with the wild and transgenic intestines and examined GFP expression of the stem cells, which can be identified in the cultured explants with immunohistochemical markers such as P-PTEN and Akt. Our results suggest the epithelial origin of the stem cells.
2. To investigate roles of epithelial-connective tissue interactions in the intestinal remodeling, we used intestines isolated from transgenic tadpoles expressing dominant positive TH receptor (dpTR), which can activate TR responsive promoters constitutively under the control of a heat shock-inducible promoter. We performed epithelial-connective tissue recombination experiments with the wild and transgenic intestines and cultured the explants in the absence of TH. Transgenic expression of dpTR in the epithelium alone induced apoptosis of the larval epithelium, but did not lead to development of the adult epithelium originating from the stem cells. This implicates that TH response genes expressed in the connective tissue are essential for the control of the stem cells. Thus, the Xenopus intestinal model is useful for clarifying molecular aspects of the stem cell niche.