Expression and distribution of novel peptidehormones in memory and learning system of cephalopod brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionSuntory Institute for Bioorganic Research
Principal Investigator
MINAKATA Hiroyuki  Suntory Institute for Bioorganic Research, Researcher, Researcher, 主席研究員 (90150143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toshio  Suntory Institute for Bioorganic Research, Researcher, 研究員 (20390792)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOctopus vulgaris / Gonadotropin-releasing hormone / G-protein-coupled receptor / oxytocin / vasopressin family / expression and distribution / immunohistochemistry / Octpus vulgalis / バソプレシンファミリー / 性腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン / クローニング / アフリカツメガエル卵母細胞発現 / in situ hybridization
Research Abstract
An orphan receptor homologous to gonadotropin-releasing peptide (GnRH) was cloned from the brain of octopus (Octopus vulgaris). The receptor expressed in Xenopus oocyte caused Cl^--current by application of oct-GnRH, however, vertebrate GnRHs failed to trigger the current. Using this assay system, the octopus brain extract was fractionated by HPLC, then, the purified material was identified to oct-GnRH. Thus, the cloned receptor was deorphaned to be the oct-GnRH receptor (oct-GnRHR). Oct-GnRHR mRNA was widely expressed in the central and peripheral nervous system, the tissues such as buccal muscle, salivary gland, crop, rectum, aorta, heart, ovary, testis, etc. Oct-GnRH caused contractions of buccal muscle and exhibited the synthesis and release of sex steroids from the ovary and testis. These results suggested that oct-GnRH is a multifunctional peptide with important central roles in neurotransmission and neuromodulation in addition to the peripheral role as a hormone.
The distribution of oct-GnRH in the brain was further studied. Oct-GnRH-immunoreactive neurons and fibers were distributed in the anterior subesophageal mass (movement of arms), posterior subesophageal mass (visceral movement and siphon movement), optic tract lobe and basal lobe (posture control), olfactory lobe, superior buccal lobe (higher center of taste and touch), inferior frontal lobe (higher center of touch), superior frontal lobe (higher center of vision), and vertical lobe (higher center of vision and touch). These higher centers are believed to be homologous to hippocampus and cerebral cortex. Octopressin, an octopus peptide in the oxytocin/vasopressin-superfamily, was also immunoreactive in the vertical lobe. It can be proposed that these peptides have important roles, including feeding, memory, learning, movement, and autonomic functions.