Real-time imaging analysis of synaptic plasticity underlying pheromonal memory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Masumi  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Staff Scientist, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (20124414)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsVomeronasal organ / Accessory olfactory bulb neuron / Co-culture / Synaptic plasticity / Confocal laser scan microscope / Electron microscope / 神経科学 / シナプス / フェロモン / 培養ニューロン
Research Abstract
We have established a primary co-culture system for VN organ and AOB neurons to study the functional roles of the VN and AOB neurons in pheromonal signal processing and the synaptic plasticity. In the present project, we revealed that the maturation of VN neuron was induced by co-culture with the AOB neurons. It has been hypothesized that the differentiation and/or maturation of AOB neurons was modified by VN neurons via specific synaptic interactions between the sensory neurons and its target.
In the present project, spine densities were quantitatively measured on culture time course in vitro. The densities of spines on AOB neurons were lower in co-culture than in single-culture. Synapse formation on spines of AOB neurons was analyzed immunocytochemically with anti-synaptophysin antibody. Ratio of density of synaptophysin-immunopositive spine / total spine density was larger in co-culture than in single-culture. The volume of spine-head was larger in co-culture than in single-culture. These changes were not recognized in co-culture condition without physical contacts between AOB neurons and VN neurons.
We have performed real-time imaging of GFP transfected living AOB neurons in coculture with VN neurons. Rapid protrusion and retraction of filopodia and spine movement were observed. The difference in such motility and density of these protrusions was found according to the culture age and the neuron type. After 28 days in vitro, some new stable spines protruded from dendritic shaft directly, not grown up from filopodia were observed.
The present results, thus, suggested that synapse formation on AOB neurons are modified by the contacts with VN neurons.