Control of Stem Cell Differentiation by Growth Factor Array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Ryoichi  The University of Tokyo, Department of Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (90165837)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsstem cell / growth factor / myoblast / teratocarcinoma cell / fate of differentiation / ink-jet printer / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
Multiple growth factors may control cell growth, differentiation and cell motility in vivo environment. Although the compound effect of multiple growth factors is important to understand cell fate and commitment, it is quite difficult to handle multiple growth factors in laboratory condition. We intended to utilize ink-jet printers to handle several kinds of growth factors with various combinations and doses. By the use of multiple growth factors, we studied compound effect of activin A, FEF-2, BMP-2 and retinoic acid on differentiation of multi potent stem cells such as C2C12 muscle cells and PCC4 AG teratocarcinoma cells.
In the presence of activin A, FGF-2 and retinoic acid, PCC$ AG cells tend to undergo nerve differentiation by activating nestin expression. BMP-2 down-regulates nestin expression. When we combined these four factors, PCC4 AG cells exhibited rather complex phenotypes. FGF-2 alone activated nestin expression, however, in the presence of activin-A, BMP-2 and retinoic acid, FGF-2 down-regulated nestin expression in dose dependent manner. In the case of C2C12 cells, TGF-b repressed reserve cell specific differentiation, however, in the presence of FGF-2, PDGF-BB, and LIF, TGF-b enhanced the reserve cell differentiation. These compound effects of multiple growth factors may be crucial to regulate multi potent stem cell differentiation in vitro and in vivo.