Project/Area Number |
17570072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
UEHARA Koichi Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Assistant Professor, 園芸学部, 助手 (20221799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Motomi University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00193524)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Compound Leaf / Vascular Plants / PHANTASTICA / KNOX / LEAFY / basal angiosperm / pteriodophytes / evolution / 単葉 / 形態形成 / KNOX / PHANTASTICA / Real-Time PCR / LEAFY / 遺伝的制御 |
Research Abstract |
The leaf of the vascular plant is classified into two types (a compound leaf and a single leaf) depending on the shape of the leaf blade. The KNOX, LFY, and PHANgenes take part in the regulation of the leaf morphology whether simple leaf or compound leaf. We cloned orholog of LEAFY, KNOX and PHANTASTICA genes in basal angiosperm (Cabomba caroliniana ) and pteridophytes (Deparia subsinuatum: simple leaf, pinnate compound leaf Deparia japonica). We also observed these gene expression in situ hybridization and quantitative PCR. A Diplazium subsinuatum with a Lunathyrium petersonii and a single leaf with the pinnate compound leaf from the fern plant to clarify it primitive angiosperm did the appearance analysis of each gene of the Cabomba caroliniana of the Sui Ren family in this research though it did not know how the difference of the form of two types in a fern plant and a primitive angiosperm was controlled. A significant difference was seen in the KNOX (CCKNOX) gene and the PHAN homology gene (CCPHAN) though the difference was not seen in the amount of appearance of the LFY ortholog gene (CCLFY) in a compound leaf and a sinple leaf of primitive angiosperm Cabomba caroliniana. However, a significant difference was seen in the LFY ortholog gene (DjLFY, DsLFY) between simple leaf and compound leaf in pteridophytes, and it was considered that the difference of the form of the leaf of two types was controlled by the LFY ortholog gene, though the difference was not seen in the gene expression of the KNOX I gene (DjKNOX, DsKNOX) in compound leaf and a simple leaf. It was suggested that the compound leaf morphology was controlled in the angiosperm and the pteridophytes by a different mechanism, and the leaf of the pteridophyte and the leaf of the spermatophyte have evolved independently.