Mesozoic continental fragmentations and lizard radiations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Yoshinori  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学研究科, 講師 (60221941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Masami  Research Organization of Information and Systems, The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Professor, 統計数理研究所, 教授 (60011657)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLacertilia / Iguania / Reptilia / Mitogenome / Continental drift / Biogeography / Molecular phylogeny / Mesozoic / ヤモリ下目 / 分岐年代 / トカゲ類 / ミトコンドリアDNA / マダガスカル
Research Abstract
Complete or nearly complete mitochondrial DNA sequences have been determined from various species of lizards that represent major families of the order Squamata. Together with previously published mitogenomic sequences of other vertebrate taxa, we have conducted molecular phylogenetic analyses. Reliable phylogenetic relationships have been established by the maximum-likelihood method and divergence times were estimated using a Baysian method without assuming the molecular clock. Biogeographic hypotheses were evaluated in light of these molecular results and independent geological and paleontological data Our major findings are the following. 1) Divergences between major lizard families predate the large-scale continental fragmentation during Cretaceous time, except for the divergence between Agamidae and Chamaeleonidae that likely occurred in the mid-Cretaceous. 2) On the other hand, most familial radiations of snakes postdate the Cretaceous/Tertiary boundary. 3) The break-up of Pangea into Laurasia and Gondwanaland may have been correlated with some shallower divergences of lizards, e.g., between Eublepharinae and Gekkoninae. Other findings include the first characterization of gene inversion in vertebrate mitochondrial geneomes in the proline tRNA gene of Draconinae agamids.