Mechanisms for speciation and breeding system in plant species accompanied with phylogeographic structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SETOGUCHI Hiroaki  Kyoro University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Department of Environment and Interdisiprinary Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (70206647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINUMA Kazuo  Kochi Women's University, Department of Department of Environmental Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (30106794)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPhylogeography / Ryukyu Islands / cpDNA haplotypes / Chromosome number / Population structure / Lysimachia mauritiana / Alpine plants / モミジハグマ属 / 植物地理
Research Abstract
Phylogeographic structures within a plant taxon would imply intraspecific differentiation in genetics, morphologies, reproduction, physiological and/or ecological traits, of which provide good arena for speciation and evolution. In this project, we elucidated phylogeographic structures in plant taxa on high mountains and continental island systems, the Ryukyu Islands, by determining cpDMA haplotypes or Karyomorphology. The distribution of cpDNA haplotypes in three alpine plants (Phyllodoce nipponica, Potentilla matsumurae and Diapensia nipponica) was geographically highly structured, and an abrupt genetic changes were detected between mountains in central Houshu and the Tohoku region. Haplotypes in central Honshu were thought to have diverged, suggesting that mountains in central Honshu served as refugia during the Quaternary climatic oscillations. Moreover, intraspecific variation of chromosome number and cytogeography were examined for samples of Lysimachia mauritiana from the Ryukyu Islands. This plants on the Ryukyu Islands harbor wide range of variation, ranging from 2n=16(6m), 2n=17(6m), 2n=17(7m), 2n=18(4m), 2n=18(5m), 2n=18(6n), 2n=19(5m), 2n=20(2m) to 2n=20(4m). Large islands with high altitude (e.g., Amamioshima Island and Tokunoshima Island) harbor the wider variation, suggesting these islands could act as refugia during the inter- and/or post- glacial transgression in the Quaternary climatic oscillations. On the other hand, islands with lower altitude harbor simple structure in cytotype, which would be attributable to bottleneck effects during the warm periods.