Evolutionary adaptation on floral longevity and reproductive traits in Camissonia refracta and Hemerocallis vespertina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Junko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (80180719)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEvolutionary adaptation / Natural selection / Floral longevity / Heritability / Camissonia / Hemerocallis / reproductive traits / Camissonia refracta / Onagraceae / 淘汰圧の強さ / 植物
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to clarify about the evolutionary adaptation on the floral longevity traits of Camissonia refracta (Onagraceae) occurring in the Mojave Desert, California and Hemerocallis vespertina occurring in Japan, and about the relation between the floral longevity and reproductive traits.
The following has been conducted or conducting :
(1)The selection gradients of the floral longevity traits, floral characters, growth forms, and floral seasons have been calculated by the quantitative genetics procedures of the Lande and Arnold (1983) and Arnold and Wade (1984) in the two populations of Camissonia refracta, based on the data collected in 2005 and 2004. The selection gradients of the characters of the degree of petal opening during the day, floral size, and plant size have been statistically significant, indicating that natural selection is acting on the characters.
(2)The heritability of the characters is investigating based on half-sib methods, carrying over several difficulty in the process of the cultivation. At present, the Fl capsules are collecting.
(3)The respective relationships of the characters detected the significant selection gradients have been clarified by path analysis.
(4)The Camissonia refracta species is self-incompatible. The self-compatible individuals were found, having late flowering season and very short floral longevity. At first, the type of the self-incompatible is decided based on the results of cross-examination and the position of the pollen tubes breaking down.
(5)On Hemerocallis vespertina the relation between nectar volume in a flower and fitness was investigated.
The papers based on these results have been submitted or preparing at present.