Project/Area Number |
17570081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Katsumi Kyoto University, Field Sci. Education & Res. Ctr., Lecturer (20263064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Atsushi Keio University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (90216359)
IKUTA Kyosuke Osaka Kyoiku Univ., Fac. Education, Assistant Prof (30299367)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Arthropoda / Pycnogonida / Tardigrada / Embryogenesis / Oogenesis / Egg membrane / Larva / Evolution / 後胚発生 / 発生様式 / 正常発生 / ウミグモ類 / クマムシ類 / 発生 / 比較発生学 |
Research Abstract |
Considering the phylogeny and evolution of arthropods and ecdysozoans, pycnogonids and tardigrades would be the "key-taxa". The present study aims to accumulate the basic information on their development to understand the evolution of its mode. We obtain the following results throughout the term of the grant. 1. The ultrastructure of the oogonial cluster are described and the lack of nurse cells are confirmed for the first time in pycnogonids. They show that the oogenetic mode of pycnogonids is primitive among arthropods. 2. The ultrastructural observation reveals that the mode of vitelline membrane formation in pycnogonids is very primitive among arthropods. 3. The method for the serial resin sections for the yolk-rich pycnogonid eggs and embryos is established. 4. The differences of internal structure between the two types of pycnogonid larvae, the protonymphon and the attaching larvae are described. 5. The basic data of the embryo of a pycnogonid, Nymphonella tapetis such as the term of embryogenesis is obtained. 6. The ultrastructural observation reveals the nature of the "nurse cells" of an ostracod, Cyprinotus uenoi. 7. The culture system of a tardigrade, Milnesium tardigradum is established. 8. The basic data of the embryo of Milnesium tardigradum such as the term of embryogenesis is obtained from the culture. 9. The ultrastructure of the ovary and the mode of oogenesis in two species of tardigrades, Actinarctus doryphorus and Milnesium tardigradum belonging to the different classes are described. 10. engrailed gene of Milnesium tardigradum is cloned and sequenced partly. 11. The cultured specimens of Milnesium tardigradum are provided for a research on the molecular evolution of the Msx protein among Metazoa.