Construction of a mega-scale molecular phylogenetic tree and establishment of a new taxonomic system based on both morphological and molecular data of the monocotyledons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Minoru N.  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (20227292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSE Shizuka  Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo, Researcher (30344386)
YAMASHITA Jun  Okayama University, Research Institute for Bioresources, Research Associate (20432627)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsmatK gene / Mega-scale molecular phylogenetic tree / Molecular phylogeny / Monocotyledons / Parsimony / Plant barcode / Plant phylogeny and taxonomy / イヌサフラン科 / 系統進化 / 分子系統 / 分類学 / ペテルマニア科 / ホロムイソウ科 / サクライソウ目 / ダッシポゴン目
Research Abstract
Using sequences of plastid matK, which was one of the genes recommended as a DNA barcode for land plants, from 1006 samples of 931 genera, we conducted a parsimony analysis to construct a mega-scale phylogenetic tree of the monocots and to evaluate discriminatory power of the matK among monocot genera from the angle of resolution of the phylogenetic tree. Strict consensus of 247,500 equally most parsimonious trees comprises 695 dichotomous branchings and 99 polychotomous branchings. That is, about 88% of branchings is dichotomous. The strict consensus tree includes 236 clades (about 30% of all the clades) that receive 100% bootstrap support and 198 clades (about 25% of all the clades) that receive 90%-99% bootstrap support. Thus, the strict consensus tree resolved the phylogeny of the monocots well, although it is a mega-scale tree composed of more than 1000 samples. Discriminatory power of the matK was confirmed in the monocots. The basic frame of the present mega-scale phylogenetic tree of the monocots well agrees to earlier monocot phylogenetic trees.