Taxonomic study of the genus Fistularia(Lichen, Ramalinaceae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KASHIWADANI Hiroyuki  National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo, Department of Botany, Chief (10000142)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFisturaliella / Ramalina / taxonomy / holes / chemical substance / 種内化学変異 / Fistularia / 偽盃点 / デプサイド / デプシドーン / 分類
Research Abstract
The genus Fisturaliella is a fruticose lichen in the family Ramalinaceae. It was proposed by Rundel and Bowler(1977) being separated from the genus Ramalina by the presence of holes on branches. However, taxonomic independence of the genus Fisturaliella has been unclear. In the present study, about 70 species of the genus so far known from the world were revised morphologically and chemically. Molecular data were also used for detecting its taxonomic suitability.
Morphological characters such as habit of branching(thallus growing from a narrow holdfast or extended holdfast), presence or absence of pores, size and shape of ascospores, selection of substrata(saxicolous or corticolous), character of chondroid tissue below cortex, shape and size of pseudocyphellae, presence or absence of asexual propagules, morphological characters of soredia and isidia and characters of secondary products are useful for detecting species both in Fisturaliella and Ramalina. But these characters were observed in species of both genera and they were not considered to be useful characters recognizing them as distinct genera. Chemical substance(secondary lichen substance), mostly depsides, depsidones and dibenzofrans, were detected in common with Fisturaliella and Ramalina. Molecular data also did not support independency of the genus Fisturaliella from the genus Ramalina. Therefore, species treated under the genus Fisturaliella by Bowler and Rundel(1977) should be placed under Ramalina. At present 35 species with holes on branches has been known from the world.