Folding mechanism of a protein from a hyperthermophile with unusually slow folding rates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
YUTANI Katsuhide  RIKEN, Protein Crystallographic Methodology Team, Senior Scientist, 構造解析高度化研究チーム, 上級研究員 (90089889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWANO Masahide  RIKEN, Protein Crystallographic Methodology Team, Research Associate, 構造解析高度化研究チーム, リサーチアソシエイト (10415177)
SEGAWA Shin-ichi  Kansei Gakuin University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70103132)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsProtein Folding / Denatured Structure of a Protein / Hyperthermophile / NMR / Protein Stability / α-Helix / Pyrrolidone Carboxyl Peptidase / Mutant Protein / 蛋白質の変性 / CD / 蛋白質の変異型
Research Abstract
We have hound that the refolding reaction of pyrrolidone carboxyl peptidase (PCP) from a hyperthermophile, Pyrococcus furiosus, is unusually slow at acidic pH and can be controlled by regulating the incubation temperature ; the refolding reaction significantly stops at pH 2.3 and 4 ℃. In this period, in order to elucidate the folding mechanism of a protein from a hyperthermophile with unusually slow folding rates, we have completed two papers using cysteine-free PCP (PCP-OSH) with unusually slow refolding rates. PCP-OSH was used in place of PCP to avoid troubles due to the formation of disulfide bonds. (1) PCPs from hyperthermophiles have a structurally conserved and completely buried Glu192 in the hydrophobic core ; in contrast, the corresponding residue in mesophile protein is a hydrophobic residue, He. To elucidate the role of the buried Glu in stability and folding rates of PCP from hyperthermophiles, we examined changes in stability and structure due to mutations at Glu192. The results indicated that completely buried Glu192 contributes to stabilization of PCP-OSH due to the formation of strong intramolecular hydrogen bonds, and the hydrogen bonds by the non-ionized and buried Glu can contribute more than the burial of hydrophobic groups to the conformational stability of proteins (Kausahik et al., 2006). (2) The above denatured state (D_1 state) of PCP corresponds to the denatured structure that exists in equilibrium with the native state under physiological conditions. To elucidate the structural basis of the D_1 state, H/D exchange experiments with PCP-OSH were performed at pD 3.4 and 4 ℃. The results indicated that amide protons in the C-terminal a6-helix region hardly exchanged in the D_1 state with deuterium even after 7 days, suggesting that the a6-helix (from Ser188 to Glu205) of PCP-OSH was stably formed in the D_1 state (Iimura et al., 2007).