Project/Area Number |
17570113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
OMOTE Hiroshi Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry, and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (10273707)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | P-glycoprotein / multidrug resistance / substrate recognition / P-糖タンパク質 / 薬物輸送 / MATE / 疎水性物質 |
Research Abstract |
Broad substrate specificity of human P-glycoprotein (ABCB1) is an essential feature of multidrug resistance. Transport substrates of P-glycoprotein are mostly hydrophobic and many of them have net positive charge. These compounds partition into the membrane. Utilizing the energy of ATP hydrolysis, P-glycoprotein is thought to take up substrates from the cytoplasmic leaflet of the plasma membrane and to transport themto the outside of the cell. We examined this model by molecular dynamics simulation of the lipid bilayer, in the presence of transport substrates together with an atomic resolution structural model of P-glycoprotein. Taken together with previous electron paramagnetic resonance studies, the results suggest that most transported drugs are concentrated near the surface zone of the inner leaflet of the plasma membrane. Here the drugs can easily diffuse laterally into the drug-binding site of P-glycoprotein through an open cleft. It was concluded that the initial high-affinity drugbinding site was located in the interfacial surface area of P-glycoprotein in contact with the membrane interface. Based on these results and our recent kinetic studies, a "solvation exchange" drug transport mechanism of P-glycoprotein is discussed. A molecular basis for the improved colchicine transport efficiency by the much-studied colchicine-resistance G185V mutant human P-glycoprotein is also provided.