Project/Area Number |
17570114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIDA Shosei Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (50274064)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | exocytosis / synaptic vesicle / neurotransmitter / Dvl / Wnt / Synaptotagmin / 神経伝達物質放出機構 / リサイクリング / エクソサイトーシス / ドパミン / Wntシグナル |
Research Abstract |
Eukaryotic cell has a polarity, which regulates with cell motility, neurite extension, and neurotransmitter release. Wnt signaling regulates many cellular responses such as cell proliferation, differentiation, and neuronal development. Although, the roles of Wnt/Dvl signaling in the neuronal cell have been remained unclear. In this study, we focused on the functions of Dvl in the neuronal cells and found the results as follows. 1. Identification of Synaptotagmin as a Dvl-binding protein We screened a mouse brain cDNA library by yeast two-hybrid method to determine the roles of Dvl in the neuronal cells and identified Synaptotagmin XI as a Dvl-binding protein. Synaptotagmins consist a large subfamily which mediates exocytosis, endocytosis, and intracellular vesicle transport. Synaptotagmin is expressed in neuron and necessary for neurotransmitter release and synaptic vesicle recycling. Dvl and synaptotagmin I formed a complex in neuronal cells and colocalized to the tip of neurite of the dorsal root ganglion cells. 2. Regulation of neurotransmitter release. RNAi of Dvl by RNAi inPC12 cells resulted in suppression of depolarization-induced dopamine release and synaptic vesicle recycling. These findings suggest that Dvl is involved in the regulation of neurotransmitter release through the interaction with synaptotagmin I.