High accuracy function analysis of mitochondria with organelle adsorption method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yoshihiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 助教授 (10223843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Hitoshi  Chubu University, College of Life and Health Sciences, Professor, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (20342967)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmitochondria / biophysics / bioimaging / reactive oxygen species / uncoupling protein 2 / cell death / UCP2 / 膜電位 / 酸化ストレス / 神経細胞
Research Abstract
Purpose:
Developments of the method for measuring organelles' functions are not enough, although their functions are very important. Organelle adsorption method is a newly developed method which enables us to measure the activity of organelles adsorbed on the base. The characteristics are the measurements of individual organelles and the quick separation of the metabolites from the organelle. In this study, we measured mitochondrial behaviors with organelle adsorption method. Results and Discussions:
We measured the effects of 1) the uncoupling protein 2 (UCP2), 2) cyclophilin D,3) ganglioside GD3, 4) Ca2+, 5) respiration substrates on mitochondrial behaviors, and published 4 original papers in international journal and one review in domestic journal. The results are 1) UCP2 and cyclophilin D protect mitochondria from oxidative stress-induced damage, 2) GD3 promotes the generation of reactive oxygen species from mitochondria and induces the gradual depolarization, 3) mitochondrial membrane potential are stabilized in the cell by the presence of ADP, ATP and Mg2+, 4) Ca2+ induced the swelling of depolarized mitochondria not but polarized mitochondria. These results provide us the important information on mitochondrial behaviors.