Molecular Biological Study on Partition Mechanism of Chromosome in Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAGA Sota  Kyoto University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH FELLOW (40027321)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEscherichia coli / plasmid partition / chromosome partition / SecA / SecY / AcpP / MukB / reaction diffusion system / 染色体 / 遺伝子 / 核酸 / 細菌 / 蛋白質 / 遺伝学
Research Abstract
The goal of the study is solution of molecular mechanisms on partition of bacterial chromosome and plasmid. We first analyzed cells of Escherichia coli by various cytological techniques and found that replication origin oriC, replication terminus ter, replication forks, and MukB clusters are localized in ordered manner in cell cycle. Furthermore, we examined precisely partition mechanism of F plasmid by immunofluorescence microscopy and FISH. Based on the results, we proposed the new hypothesis that the partition system of F plasmid is a reaction diffusion system of plasmid-coded SopA and SopB. SopA protein might be "activator" and SopB protein might be "inhibitor" in this system. SopA and SopB react each other, resulting in subcellular local positioning of SopB. The sopC region (centromere) of the plasmid binds specifically SopB, and plasmid DNA molecules locate in subcellular positions of high concentration of SopB. Additionally, we found that the partition system of E. coli chromosome is a reaction diffusion system mediated by at least 10 proteins involved SecA, SecY, AcpP and MukB. We named this system "POC (positioning of chromosome) system". In this system, SecA might be "activator" and SecY might be "inhibitor". These proteins react each other and diffuse within the cell, resulting in subcellular local positioning of these proteins. Other proteins of POC subordinate to the dynamics of SecA and SecY. DNA regions that bind specifically DNA binding proteins of POC localize in positions of high concentration of these DNA binding proteins. Thus, subcellular positions of the DNA regions are determined, therefore sister chromosomes are faithfully partitioned into both daughter cells upon cell division.