Analysis of effect for DNA structure by phosphorylation of histone protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Takeya  Nagasaki University, school of medicine, assistant, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (50363502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Kiyoshi  Nagasaki University, school of medicine, assistant, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (50372777)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgene / genome / expression control / リン酸化 / クロマチン / ヒストン / 脱リン酸化
Research Abstract
We tried to identify the phosphatase of histone H2A c-terminal and clear the effect of this phospholilation for chromatin structure and cell proliferation. But we could not achieve these purposes. We purified the phophatse activity from cell extract and get some candidate molecules. We made recombinant protein of candidate molecules. But these recombinant proteins had no phophatase activity. Next We made the antibody of candidate molecules and used for western blotting. But the fraction which has phsphatase activity contain no candidate molecules. Hereafter we try to analyze another candidate molecules on same ways and purify the phosphatase from the extract which made another way. During this study, we detected the unique histone acetylase activity. So we will try to identify the this acetylase.