Studies of molecular mechanism on assembly of mammalian pre-replicative complex and replication apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Takeshi  RIKEN, Cellular Dynamics Laboratory, Senior Research Scientist, 今本細胞核機能研究室, 先任研究員 (30281629)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsorigin recognition complex / pre-replicative complex / ORC1 / phosphorylation / Bah domain / chromatin / cell cycle / HP1alpha / ORC / Pre-RC / IORC1 / Cdc45 / HP1 / 複合前複合体 / 染色体複製 / Cdt1 / geminin / Mcm2-7 / 酵母two-hybrid / 組換えタンパク質
Research Abstract
Loading of the origin recognition complex (ORC) onto the chromatin is essential for the assembly of the pre-replicative complex. To examine physiological functions of the mammalian ORC, we cloned cDNAs of Orc subunits from mouse NIH3T3 cells and found novel variant forms of Orc1, Orc2, and Orc3, each generated by alternative RNA splicing. Characterization of Orc1A and Orc1B allowed us to identify the domain of Orc1, which is essential for nuclear translocation, phosphorylation, and degradation. To further clarify the role of Orc1A phosphorylation, we generated an antibody against phospho-peptides containing Ser^<276> and Orc1A protein is predominantly phosphorylated during G2/M phase. In addition, small amount of phosphorylated Orc1A gradually increases during S phase, while most of Orc1A remains unphosphorylated and bound to chromatin. All of the phosphorylated Orc1A is extracted in chromatin-unbound fraction containing 100 mM NaC1, Transiently expressed Orc1A is partially phosphoryla … More ted in the nucleus while nuclear translocation-deficient Orc1 mutant is extensively phosphorylated, We found that phosphorylation of Ser^<276> is dependent on conserved cyclin-docking (Cy) motif located just beside amino-terminal bromo adjacent homology (BAH) domain. Orc1 BAH domain has been shown to act as a binding site with Sir1 in S. cerevisiae or HP1 in Drosophila and Human. Taken together, we conclude that mouse Orc1 is regulated at least by phosphorylation of Ser^<276> residue throughout the cell cycle. At G1 phase, unphosphorylated Orc1A bound to chromatin and localized mainly on heterochromatin. During S phase, Orc1A is gradually released from chromatin, and released Orc1A is phosphorylated by CDK/cyclin A through Cy motif. Phosphorylated Orc1 is degraded during S phase. In contrast, at G2/M phase, phsophorylated Orc1 is not degraded but re-associates with heterochromatin after dephosphorylation. We are currently trying to understand whether Cy motif is masked by amino-terminal BAH domain on chromatin through interaction with HP1 or other chromatin factors. Less