Project/Area Number |
17570157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TACHIBANA Kazunori Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research associate, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 助手 (60212031)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | DNA replication / Lisence / meiosis / fertilization / Mcm / Cdc6 / Cdc45 / oocyte maturation / ライセンス |
Research Abstract |
Cdc6 is a member of nucleotide-dependent loading factors of Mcm (mini-chromosome maintenance) proteins. We have cloned starfish Cdc6 cDNA and raised its antibody that recognized Cdc6 protein on chromatin by immuno fluorescent microscopy. Very low level of Cdc6 protein was identified in immature oocytes of starfish. After resumption of meiosis Cdc6 increased 5-10 times of initial level. Using morpholino oligonucleoties(M0) to knockdown Cdc6. Microinjection of MO inhibited more than 90% of expression of Cdc6 during oocyte, maturation. Surprisingly, Cdc6 on the chromatin in the Cdc6 knockdown oocytes, eggs and embryos was same level as in the control eggs that were injected with control (beta-globin) morpholino. Furthermore, the Ced6 knocked down embryos developed at least gastrula. These results suggest that cells require very small amount of Cdc6 (1/5-1110 of normal level) to replicate DNA.